Board and General Body

The Women’s Law Association (WLA) is one of the largest student organizations at Harvard Law School. Run by our 40-member executive board and supported by the committee members who make the general body of the organization, the WLA hosts and sponsors over 200 events throughout the year aimed at supporting and engaging members of the HLS community on important academic, social, political and professional topics.

Our mission is to help women on campus success in the classroom and in their careers. The WLA encourages women to make positive changes in the world by connecting them with HLS alumni and other leaders and offering programming on tackling gender inequality within the legal profession and in the world at large.

By connecting and supporting the women of Harvard Law School, the WLA hopes to turn the unparalleled resource of HLS women into a powerful community of lawyers with a dramatic collective impact on the world.

Board President Natalie Vernon

Paavani Garg

President


Isabel Finley

Co Vice President

Leila Bijan

Co Vice President

Jacqueline Trudeau

Amy Feinberg


Treasurer

Directors

Rebecca Johnson
Maddy Hong

Director of Internal Affairs

Melissa
Mikail

Director of External
Affairs

Amanda Bakowski
Dana Or

Director of Professional Development

Rebecca Johnson
Lara
Townzen

Director of Community Development

Melissa Verrilli
Suzanne
Schlossberg

Director of Policy and Advocacy

Amanda Bakowski
Jillian
Goodman

Director of
Conference

Committee Structure & Members

Internal Affairs

Governance Committee


Chloe Holt – Chair

Solange Etessami
Sarah Greene
Reshma Lutfeali
Hannah Perls
Lucy Prather
Neha Sabharwal
Gia Velasquez

Partnership Committee


Wonnie Song
Annie Madding and Wonnie Song –
Chairs

Kathryn Combs
Brianna Hexom
Ayelet Hochman
Victoria Levina
Sheeva Nesva


Firms and Fundraising Committee

Jane Jeong
Jane Jeong and Stephanie Kelly – Chairs

Haley Banks
Sarah Catalano
Gianna Ceophas
Maylynn Chen
Grace Gao
Sarah Libowsky
Alex Noonan
Mason Reynolds
Isabel Pitaro
Theresa Smith
Julia Wenck
Dian Yu

External Affairs

Communications Committee


Becky Prager – Chair

Megan Barnes
Allison Bray
Asseret Frausto
Malorie Frayssinet
Sadie Hillier
Lexi Jenkins
Lyndsey Pere

Outreach Committee


Sabrina Khan – Chair

Amanda Brown
Dalia Deak
Anna Dimitrijevic
Imani Franklin
Margaret Huang
Niku Jafarnia
Victoria Ju
Ayoung Kim
Signa Mahung
Allison Gill Sanford


Venture Fund


Jayne Ponder – Chair

Rosa Baum
Liz Coffin-Karlin
K.C. Jaski
Emily Lorand
Jessie Ratcliffe
Rebecca Vastola

Professional Development

Alumnae Committee

Panna Balla and Cate McCaffrey –
Chairs

Lyndsi Allsop
Pantea Faed
Sara Fitzpatrick
Harleen Gambhir
Alicia Guo
Caroline Li
Stephanie Mazursky
Raeesa Munshi
Kate Peiffer
Samantha Simmons
Stephanie Sofer
Lena Swanson-Nystrom

Private Sector Committee


Marina Shkuratov – Chair

Jazzmin Carr
Christina Davis
Parker Davis
Nicole Fontes
Tara McCortney
Aisling Murray
Pankti Vora

Mentorship Committee


Ariana Bloom – Chair

Yun Ling Chong
Amy Chyao
Melanie Fontes
Pamela Gaulin
Glory James
Yoon Kyung (Eunnie) Lee
Maddy More
Laura Older
Nastascia Phillips
Mary Ross
Leonora Sagan
Huizhong Wang
Briana Williams


Public Interest Committee

Ellora IsraniAllena Martin
Ellora Israni and Allena Martin – Chairs
Setareh Saedi Araghi
Alexandra Avvocato
Kate Barnekow
Sarah Cayer
Sarah Grant
Margaret Kettles
Hannah Klain
Natalie McCauley
Marissa McGarry
Sam Miller
Catherine Morton
Sricharitha Mullaguru
Krista Oehlke
Jenna Reed
Elena Satten-Lopez

Academics Committee


Daisy Joo – Chair

Haley Adams
Varuni Balasubramaniam
Marissa Brodney
Caroline Cox
Marzieh Tofighi Darian
Rachel Fleder
Veronica Fulton
Loryn Helfmann
Rachel Newell
Kelsey Tavares
Grace Truong
Hyun-Kyung Yuh
Adele Zhang

Community Development

Incoming Students Committtee

Kate Wiener
Megan Fitzgerald and Kate Wiener –
Chairs

Cristina Cornejo
Eleanor Davis
Megan Field
Becca Friedman
Erika Herrera
Ji Min Lee
Maria Manghi
Elizabeth Pica
Ysabelle Reyes
Leah Singer
Saranna Soroka
Tyler Starr
Lauren Williams

Social Committtee

Elizabeth Fillman
Elizabeth Fillman and Erica Jones –
Chairs

Radhika Bora
Helena Buitrago
Tina Chao
Sarah Gutman
Caitlin Kearney
Jennifer Kim
Jen Klein
Maria Paz Lestido
Carol Lin
Lauren Mercer
Sydney Montgomery
Danayit Musse
Regina Powers
Jennie Shulkin


1L
Committee

Sam Galvan
Sam Galvan and Kyrsten Lundh – Chairs
Rachel Davidson
Anastasia Fay
Erin Fowler
Shams Haidari
Tamara Labanowski
Eliza McDuffie
Kelsey Mollura
Ally O’Connor
Mary Stottele
Kate Torrey
Jennifer Wu

 

Volunteer Committtee


Chas Kerin – Chair

Dianisbeth Acquie
Rachel Corrigan
Lucy Han
Jessica Reese
Natalie Ritchie
Molly Rockett
Amy Weintraub
Essete Workneh
Linda Yao

LLM/SJD Committtee


CoCo Xiao – Chair
Maryam Ansari
Secil Bilgic
Jessica Blanton
Felicia Chen
Deborah Mariottini
Amy Maurer
Ana Rocio Monzon
Tyra Walker

Policy and Advocacy

International Committee


Ali Remick – Chair
Ope Adebanjo
Elise Baranouski
Molly Brown
Jenny Cha
Chloe Do
Kimberly Grano
Maxine Ma
Ioana Moldovan
Liz Paisner
Elisabeth Perham
Anna Rembar
Nicolette Roger
Jillian Simmons
Urjita Sudula
Kexi Wang

Shatter the Ceiling Committtee

Ali Szemanski
Ali Szemanski – Chair

Alyssa Bernstein
Molly Coleman
Lucy Dicks-Mireaux
Brittany Fish
Blair Ganson
Denise Ghartney
Chloe Hawker
Celeste Kmiotek
Sammy Lau
Danielle Leibowitz
Daniela Lorenzo
Hillary Mimnaugh
Libby Norford
Flora Wang
Jessica Zhang


Domestic Policy Committee


Laura Stelianou – Chair

Lauren Beck
Charlotte Butash
Chloe Cotton
Alex Curran
Sarah Edwards
Kayla Haran
Anika Khan
Rachel Miller
Madelyn Petersen
Samantha Rodriguez
Heather Romero
Jacqueline Sahlberg
Laura Sanders
Monica Sarma
Isabelle Sun
Gabrielle Winslow

Research Committtee

Mollie Swears
Amanda Lee and Mollie Swears – Chairs

Miriam Arghavani
Heather Artinian
Sonia Chakrabarty
Ellen Chappele
Alena Farber
Laura Lee Herring
Tammuz Huberman
Michelle Ki
Seowoo Kim
Dana Paikowsky
Rose Schaefer
Hannah Shaffer
Rachel Simon
Robin Tholin
Grace Wallack
Nicole Williamson

WLA Conference

Fall Conference Committtee


Kelly Ganon – Chair
Leilani Doktor
Laurel Fresquez
Callahan Miller
 


Spring Conference Committee


Chloe Holt and Sarah Vasquez Lightstone – Chairs

Molly Broderick
Chen Chen
Olivia Everton
Zainab Hashmi
Sharon Kelleher
Lily Kim
Emily Kline
Feyi Lawoyin
Marjorie McLean
Megan Price
Maddie Reddick
Kathleen Shelton
Somi Umolu
Made Grazia Valyana Ustriyana