International Arbitration Workshop: 2020–21 Schedule

No. Date & Time Topic Speakers
1 September 22, 2020
12PM – 1PM EST
Strategic Considerations at the Outset: What Comes Before the Briefs?

Recording

 

Panelists:

Sandra González (Partner, Ferrere)
Patrick Pearsall (Partner, Allen & Overy)
Martina Polasek (Deputy Secretary-General, ICSID)
Liz Snodgrass (Partner, Three Crowns)

 

Moderator:

Sally Pei (Senior Associate, Arnold & Porter)

 

2 October 16, 2020
12PM – 1PM EST
Written Advocacy in International Arbitration

Recording

 

Panelists:

Mallory Silberman (Partner, Arnold & Porter)
Natalie L. Reid (Partner, Debevoise & Plimpton)
Eduardo Zuleta (Partner, Zuleta Legal)
Marcelo Roberto Ferro (Partner, FCDG)

 

Moderator:

Silvia Marroquin (Associate, Chaffetz Lindsey)

 

3 October 27, 2020
10AM-11AM EST
Evidence in International Arbitration

Recording

 

Panelists:

Danielle Morris (Partner, WilmerHale)
Crina Baltag (Professor and Arbitrator, Stockholm University)
Mark W. Friedman (Partner, Debevoise & Plimpton)
Essam Al Tamimi (Chairman, Al Tamimi & Co)

 

Moderator:

Juliana de Valdenebro Garrido (Law Clerk, Hogan Lovells)

 

4 November 10, 2020
9PM-10PM EST
Oral Advocacy in International Arbitration

Recording

 

Panelists:

Loretta Malintoppi (Arbitrator, 39 Essex Chambers)
Chiann Bao (Arbitrator, Arbitration Chambers)
Peter Yuen (Partner, Fangda)
Kevin Kim (Partner, Peter & Kim)

 

Moderator:

Leon Firios (Barrister, Quayside Chambers)

 

5 December 1, 2020
12PM-1PM EST
Arbitration under Investment Treaties Panelists:Ndanga Kamau (Founder, Ndanga Kamau Law)
Christian Leathley (Partner, Herbert Smith Freehills)
Ank Santens (Partner, White & Case)
Gary Nugent (Senior Counsel, Chevron Corporation)Moderator:Isabel San Martin (Associate, King & Spalding)
6 January 19, 2021
1PM-2PM EST
How to become an International Arbitrator

 

Register here

 

 

Panelists:

Marek Krasula (Director Arbitration & ADR North America, ICC)
Stephanie Cohen (Independent Arbitrator)
Melanie van Leeuwen (Partner, Derains & Gharavi)
Stephan Schill (Professor, University of Amsterdam)
Moderator:

Gloria Alvarez (Lecturer, University of Aberdeen)

 

7 February 5, 2021
12PM-1PM EST
Damages in International Arbitration

 

 

Panelists:

Pablo Lopez Zadicoff (Senior Vice President, Compass Lexecon)
Mark Kantor (Independent Arbitrator)
Utku Coşar (Partner,Coşar Avukatlık Bürosu)
Kathryn Khamsi (Partner, Three Crowns)

Moderator:

Jacob Omorodion (Associate, Three Crowns)

 

Times and speakers will be updated as each session is confirmed. Please check back for further information.